Conference Schedule


Day 1 November 5 (Monday)
08:30 - 18:00 Registration
(Foyer, B2F)
09:00 - 10:30 Tutorial 1
When SAR Meets ΔΣ - A Tale of Two ADC Architectures -

Nan Sun / University of Texas at Austin, USA
(South+West+East Gate, B1F)
10:30 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 12:20 Tutorial 2
Wireless ECG Acquisition and Cardiac Stimulation SOCs for Body Sensor Networks

Shuenn-Yuh Lee / National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
(South+West+East Gate, B1F)
12:20 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 15:10 Tutorial 3
Terahertz CMOS Technology for Beyond 5G

Minoru Fujishima / Hiroshima University, Japan
(South+West+East Gate, B1F)
15:10 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:00 Tutorial 4
Memory System for Next Generation AI

Kyomin Sohn / Samsung Electronics, Korea
(South+West+East Gate, B1F)
17:00 - 19:00 SDC Exhibition
(Foyer, B1F)
FPGA Demo
(Foyer, B1F)
18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
19:30 - 20:30 TPC Meeting
(TPC members only)
(Fu Cheng, B2F)


Day 2 November 6 (Tuesday)
07:45 - 18:00 Registration
(Foyer, B2F)
08:30 - 08:50 Opening Ceremony
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
08:50 - 09:35 Plenary Talk 1
Circuit Design in Nano-Scale CMOS Technologies

Dr. Kevin Zhang / VP, Business Development, TSMC, Taiwan
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
09:40 - 10:25 Plenary Talk 2
Open the New World of 5G

Mr. Seizo ONOE / CTA, NTT DOCOMO & President, DOCOMO Tech., Japan
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
10:25 - 10:50 Break
10:50 - 12:30 Industry 2

Advanced Techniques for Industrial Applications


(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
ETA 3

Intelligent Sensor and Imager Systems


(East Gate, B1F)

SDC Exhibition
(Foyer, B1F)
FPGA Demo
(Foyer, B1F)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
SC Meeting
(SC members only)
(Fu Cheng, B2F)
(11:30 - 13:30)
【Social Event】
Women-in-Circuits
(Shanghai Pavilion, 38F)
(12:00 - 14:30)
Register
13:30 - 15:10 ACS 4

Power Converters and Sensors


(North Gate, B1F)

FPGA 5

FPGA-based AI Computing



(South Gate, B1F)

WLN 6

Optical Link and CDR



(West Gate, B1F)

RF 7

Millimeter-Wave Transceivers and Terahertz Sensors


(East Gate, B1F)
15:10 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 PD 8 : Panel Discussion
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom B, B2F)
17:30 - 19:00 【Social Event】
SSCS Micro-mentoring and Career Session
(North Gate, B1F)
(17:45 - 18:45)
Register
Break
19:00 - 21:00 Banquet
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)


Day 3 November 7 (Wednesday)
07:45 - 12:00 Registration
(Foyer, B2F)
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Talk 3
Practical Challenges in Supporting Functions in Memory

Dr. Nam Sung Kim / SVP, Memory Division, Samsung, Korea
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
09:20 - 10:05 Plenary Talk 4
AI Drive Domain Specific Processors

Dr. Yi Kang / Chief Scientist & SVP, UNISOC, China (Tsinghua Unigroup)
(Far Eastern Grand Ballroom A+B, B2F)
10:05 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:35 ACS+DC 10

Analog and Data Converter Techniques


(North Gate, B1F)
ETA 11

Technology and Circuit Techniques for IoT


(South Gate, B1F)
MEM 12

Intelligent Memory System



(West Gate, B1F)
DCS 13

Circuit Technologies for Security Enhancement


(East Gate, B1F)
12:35 - 13:40 Lunch
13:40 - 15:20 ACS 14

Inductive DC-DC Converters


(North Gate, B1F)

DCS 15

Energy-Efficient Circuits and Architectures


(South Gate, B1F)
WLN 16

Advanced Wireline Equalization


(West Gate, B1F)

RF 17

Oscillators and Synthesizers


(East Gate, B1F)

15:20 - 15:50 Break
15:50 - 17:55 DC 18 (125)

ADCs and Calibration Techniques


(North Gate, B1F)

DCS+FPGA 19 (100)

Multimedia and Signal Processing Hardware


(South Gate, B1F)
SOC 20 (100)

Intelligent Low-Power SoCs


(West Gate, B1F)

RF 21 (100)

Low-Power RF Transmitters and Receivers


(East Gate, B1F)
17:55 - 19:30 Farewell Social Hour
(Foyer, B1F)






Powered by Poetry-Life Professional Conference Organizer