Visa Information for International Delegates


Application

Foreign nationals may obtain visas from embassies , consulates or representative offices of the Republic of China (Taiwan)

  • Visa for Mainland China Passport Holders please click here for more details.
    (持中國大陸護照與會者請注意, 申請進入臺灣地區說明與申請書請點選 此處 至另一中文頁面。)
  • Visa for residents in Hong Kong or Macau please click here for more details.
    (香港、澳門與會者請注意, 申請進入臺灣地區說明與申請書請點選 此處 至另一中文頁面。)


Official Invitation Letter

A-SSCC 2018 invitation letter can only be issued to accepted author or registrant who has completed registration payment. If you require an official invitation letter or further assistance on Republic of China (Taiwan) visitor visa you may contact:


Conference Associate: Yung-Ming Chiu
Tel: +886-2-2377-9908
Fax: +886-2-8732-5303
Email: pobsadue@poetry-life.com

Visa-Exempt Entry

Foreign nationals eligible for visa-exempt entry

  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 90 days: Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State.
  • Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days:Belize*, Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore.
  • Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Brunei* (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)-except those holding diplomatic or official/ service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days. In addition, effective from December 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018, those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 30 days.
  • Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

Requirements

  • A passport with remaining validity of at least six months as of the date of entry
    • Visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e., ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports). Those holding emergency, temporary, or other informal passports or travel documents are ineligible, with the exception of those holding a Brunei Certificate of Identity.
    • Holders of Belizean, Saint Christopher and Nevis, and Saint Lucian Passports with place of birth recorded on the passport data page as : Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Nigeria, Pakistan, the People's Republic of China, Syria and Yemen are not ineligible for the visa exemption. Holders of Honduran passport with "place of birth" recorded on the passport data page as the People's Republic of China are also ineligible for the visa exemption.
    • US and Japan nationals who possess a,including emergency passports,valid for the intended period of stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • Holder of emergency or temporary passport (except those from the United States US) should apply for a visa at an ROC overseas mission, or a landing visa after arriving in the ROC.
  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure flight ; and
  • Not determined by immigration officers at ports of entry in the ROC to be otherwise ineligible.
  • Holders of Brunei, Philippines and Thailand passports must have: A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking, host / sponsor's contact information and sufficient travel funds.

Duration of stay

  • The duration of stay starts from the day after arrival and is not extendable. Foreign visitors must depart by the end of the said duration. Please click here for information on penalties for overstay.
  • Visa-exempt entry cannot be converted to visa-based stay, unless any of the following applies:
    • Foreign nationals entering the ROC on a visa exemption may only apply for conversion to a visitor visa within the permitted duration of stay at the Bureau of Consular Affairs or MOFA branch offices in the event of situations that prevent them from leaving the ROC, such as severe acute illness, natural disaster, or other force majeure reason. In addition, white-collar professionals who have obtained a work permit within their permitted duration of stay(Brunei, Philippines and Thailand are not included) may apply for a work visa together with their spouse and minors (under age 20) who entered the ROC at the same time.
    • For Canadian and UK passport holders, please refer to the Notice for British & Canadian Passport Holders Who Enter Taiwan Visa-Free and Apply for an Extension of Stay.(pdf file)

More Visa-Exempt Entry information
(Please click here for more Visa-Exempt Entry information)


Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas

  • Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months.
  • Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months.
  • Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity of more than six months for nationals of those countries(except for US) eligible for visa-exempt entry.

Requirements

  • A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  • Fill out an application form with two photos.
  • Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800. No fee will be charged for Turkish citizens.
  • No criminal record or not prohibited by the local authorities.

Duration of stay

  • The 30-day duration of stay starts from the next day of arrival and is not extendable.
  • The above-said landing visa cannot be converted to visitor or resident visa under normal circumstances.

More Landing Visas information
(Please click here for more Landing Visas information)


The Nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam

Nationals of Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam can apply online for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate. Nationals of these countries intending to submit an online application for such a certificate should carefully read the following before proceeding to the next page.

Basic requirements

To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following three basic requirements must be met:

  • The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  • The applicant must possess an onward/return air or boat ticket.
  • The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

Additional requirements

In addition to the aforementioned basic requirements, one of the following requirements must also be met:

The applicant possesses at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:

  • Valid resident or permanent resident card or status
  • Valid entry visa (electronic visa must be printed out)
  • Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

The applicant possesses an entry visa or resident card issued by the ROC at any point in the past 10 years and has no record of immigration irregularities or law violations in Taiwan. However, holders of ROC entry visas bearing the remark FL (i.e., foreign laborer) or X (i.e., others), as well as holders of ROC resident cards with stated purpose of residence being foreign laborer, are not eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.


Notes

  • An approved ROC Travel Authorization Certificate is valid for 90 days. Multiple entries within these 90 days are allowed. The holder of an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate may stay in Taiwan for 30 days, starting from the day after arrival. If the holder wishes to apply for another ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, he or she must do so seven days prior to the expiry of the current certificate.
  • Online applications can only be made by persons holding valid regular passports. Persons holding temporary, emergency, or informal passports, or travel documents other than a passport, cannot submit online applications.
  • The visas in the aforementioned list of required documents do not include work permits.
  • Holders of aforementioned visas bearing such stamps as VOID, CANCELLED, or CANCELLED WITHOUT PREJUDICE are not eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.
  • With regard to resident cards or visas that have expired less than 10 years ago, this means that the time between the expiry date of the resident card or visa and the date of arrival in Taiwan may not be longer than 10 years. If no expiry date or validity period is given on the resident card or visa, the 10-year period refers to the time between the resident card or visa’s issuing date and the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  • Once the application has been approved, the applicant should print out the ROC Travel Authorization Certificate. The applicant must present the certificate and the required documents for inspection when entering Taiwan. Entry will be denied if the required documents are not produced.
  • Nationals of Indonesia who possess a valid Japan Visa Waiver Registration are eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.

More Six Southeast Asian Countries information
(Please click here for more Six Southeast Asian Countries information)





(Some of the contents here were provided by the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of China (Taiwan). For more detail of the travel information, please visit: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ )

 


Powered by Poetry-Life Professional Conference Organizer